Edmonton Volunteer Schedule

The list below are events seeking volunteers. All other events not listed are FULL or declined. Status indicates how many volunteers are currently signed up for the event. All times are subject to change.

WE ARE UPDATING THIS PRACTICALLY DAILY!

WHEN YOU SEE THE NUMBERS    0 of 2   that means  0 volunteers have signed up for 2 available spots. The schedule contains the Event Schedule for Edmonton and surrounding areas. Includes Date, Name of event, Time, Location and the number of volunteers who have signed up and the number of volunter spots.

Contact Community Services

Tammy Lipka
Community Services Coordinator
St. John Ambulance, Edmonton Centre
phone: (780) 452-6161 ext 1225
toll-free: 1-800-665-7114 option 2 then ext 1225
email

DateTimeEventLocationVolunteer Status
Friday September 217:00pm - 10:30pm2018 - Book of MormonJubilee AuditoriumFull
Friday September 216:00pm - 10:00pm2018 - MFR Day 1 of 7Edmonton SJA Center2 of 12 spots
Saturday September 228:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 2 of 7Edmonton SJA Center2 of 12 spots
Saturday September 227:00pm - 10:30pm2018 - Book of MormonJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday September 221:00pm-4:30pm2018 - Book of MormonJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday September 226:00pm-10:00pm2018 - E-ville Roller DerbyEdmonton SportsdomeFull
Saturday September 2211:30am-4:00pm2018 - Nagoya Japanese Cuisine Eating Competition16639 50 street1 of 2 volunteers
Saturday September 228:30am-4:30pm2018 - Red bike Red CrossStrathcona Science Park0 of 2 volunteers and a driver
Sunday September 238:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 3 of 7Edmonton SJA Center2 of 12 spots
Sunday September 231:00pm - 4:30pm2018- Book of MormonJubilee AuditoriumFull
Sunday September 237:30pm - 10:30pm2018 - Book of MormonJubilee AuditoriumFull
Monday September 246:30pm - 10:30pm2018 - U of A Alumni AwardsJubilee AuditoriumFull
Thursday September 276:00pm 8:00pm2018 - Driver TrainingEdmonton SJA0 of 3 volunteers
Friday September 286:30pm - 10:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditoriumfull
Friday September 286:00pm - 10:00pm2018 - MFR Day 4 of 7Edmonton SJA Center2 of 12 spots
Saturday September 298:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 5 of 7Edmonton SJA Center2 of 12 spots
Saturday September 299:00am-3:30pm2018 - Marathon of SportKinsmen Field House0 of 4 volunteers
Saturday September 292:00pm - 4:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday September 296:30pm - 10:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Saturday September 294:30pm - 9:30pm2018 - Light The NightHawrelak Park2 of 4 volunteers
Saturday September 293:00pm-8:30pm2018 - Edmonton Esks vs WPGCommonwealth StadiumFull
Saturday September 296:00pm - 7:00am the next morning2018 - Nuit Blanche EdmontonDown Town 10423 101st6 of 8 volunteers
Sunday September 308:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 6 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Sunday September 309:30am - 2:00pm2018 - Police and Peace Officer Memorial DayAlberta Legislature Groundsfull
Sunday September 309:00am-3:00pm2018 - Trick or Trot 5KM Fun Run/WalkRiver Valley Drive, Fort Saskatchewan0 of 3 volunteers
Monday October 16:30pm-10:00pm2018 - Johnny Lang and Mavis StaplesJubilee0 of 3 volunteers
Monday October 16:00pm -10:00pm2018 - MFR/Radio and PCR Day 7 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Tuesday October 25:45pm - 7:30pm2018 - Oil City Roller Derby ScrimmageEdmonton Sportsdome1 of 4 volunteers
Friday October 56:00pm-10:00pm2018 - SHUMKAJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday October 61:00pm-4:30pm2018 - SHUMKAJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Saturday October 66:00pm-9:30pm2018 - SHUMKAJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday October 97:00pm-10:30pm2018 - In Dreams-Roy Orbison HologJubilee AuditoriumFull
Wednesday October 107:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Investors GroupJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Thrusday October 115:30pm - 9:30pm2018 - O2 Traning and USEEdmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Friday October 126:00pm - 10:00pm2018 - MFR Day 1 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Saturday October 138:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 2 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Saturday October 134:30pm-8:30pm2018 - Oil City Roller Derby GameEdmonton Sportsdome1 of 4 volunteers
Saturday October 131:00pm-6:30pm2018 - Edmonton Esks vs OTTCommonwealth Stadium11 of 15 volunteers
Saturday October 139:45am- 12:30pm2018 - 80"s X Run Gold Bar Park0 of 4 volunteers
Sunday October 148:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 3 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Sunday October 149:00am-3:00pm2018 - Homeless ConnectShaw Conference0 of 10 volunteers
Thursday October 186:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Edmonton OperaJubilee AuditoriumFull
Thursday October 185:45pm - 7:30pm2018 - Oil City Roller Derby ScrimmageEdmonton Sportsdome2 of 4 volunteers
Friday October 196:00pm - 9:00pm2018 - MFR Day 4 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Saturday October 208:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 5 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Saturday October 207:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Edmonton OperaJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday October 206:00pm-10:00pm2018 - E-ville Roller DerbyEdmonton Sportsdome2 of 4 volunteers
Saturday October 209:00am-12:00pm2018 - Live Active Community Fun RunHawrelak Park0 of 2 volunteers
Sunday October 218:00am - 5:00pm2018 - MFR Day 6 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Monday October 226:00pm - 10:00pm2018 - MFR/Radio and PCR Day 7 of 7Edmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Tuesday October 236:30pm-10:00pm2018 - Edmonton OperaJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Friday October 236:00pm - 10:00pm2018 - Slings and ThingsEdmonton SJA0 of 12 spots
Friday October 266:30pm-10:00pm2018 - Edmonton OperaJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday October 279:00am - 12:30pm2018 - Halloween HowlUniversity of Alberta0 of 4 volunteers
Saturday October 279:00am - 12:30pm2018 - HCPEdmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Saturday Octeber 271:30PM - 4:00PM2018 - Blood Pressure TrainingEdmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Sunday October 287:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Celtic ThunderJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Wednesday October 3112:00pm-3:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Thursday November 16:30pm-10:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Thursday November 15:30pm - 9:30pm2018 - AED and SplintsEdmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Friday November 26:30pm-10:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday November 31:00pm-4:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday November 36:30pm-10:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday November 312:00pm-6:30pm2018 - Edmonton Esks vs WPGCommonwealth StadiumFull
Sunday November 41:00pm-4:30pm2018 - Alberta BalletJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday November 67:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday November 65:45pm - 7:30pm2018 - Oil City Roller Derby ScrimmageEdmonton Sportsdome1 of 4 volunteers
Wednesday November 77:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Thursday November 87:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium2 of 3 volunteers
Friday November 97:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday November 101:00pm-4:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday November 107:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday November 119:30am-12:00pm2018 - Remembrance Day ParadeMillennium Place, 2000 Premier Way, Sherwood Park2 of 4 volunteers
Sunday November 111:00pm-4:30pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday November 116:30pm-10:00pm2018 - Beautiful-The Carol King MusicalJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday November 136:00pm-9:30pm2018 - Rossini Opera GalaJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Wednesday November 147:00pm-10:30pm2018 - World of DanceJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday November 202:00pm-4:30pm2018 - U of A ConvocationJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday November 205:45pm - 7:30pm2018 - Oil City Roller Derby ScrimmageEdmonton Sportsdome2 of 4 volunteers
Wednesday November 219:00am-12:00pm2018 - U of A ConvocationJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Wednesday November 212:00pm-4:30pm2018 - U of A ConvocationJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Wednesday November 2110:00am - 4:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Wednesday November 214:00pm - 10:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Thursday November 2211:00am - 3:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Thursday November 223:00pm - 11:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Thursday November 225:30pm - 10:00pm2018 - HCPEdmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Friday November 2311:00am - 3:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Friday November 233:00pm - 11:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Saturday November 243:30pm - 9:30pm2018 - Sk8mare Invitational Oil City Roller DerbyEdmonton Sportsdome1 of 4 volunteers
Saturday November 2411:00am - 3:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave1 of 10 volunteers
Saturday November 243:00pm - 11:00pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Sunday November 2511:30am - 9:30pm2018 - Grey Cup Festival99st - 96st Jasper Ave0 of 10 volunteers
Sunday November 251:00pm - 12:00am2018 - Grey CupCommonwealth Stadium0 of 40 volunteers
Tuesday November 277:00pm-10:30pm2018 - The TenorsJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Friday November 307:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Sebastian ManiscalcoJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 17:00pm-10:30pm2018 - Natalie MacMasterJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 19:00am - 1:00pm2018 - HCPEdmonton SJA Center0 of 12 spots
Saturday December 18:00am - 1:30pm2018 - Santa Shuffle Fun Run And Elf WalkHawrelak Park 9330 Groat Road0 of 3 volunteers
Monday December 36:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Ester Starkman SchoolJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Tuesday December 45:45pm - 7:30pm2018 - Oil City Roller Derby ScrimmageEdmonton Sportsdome0 of 4 volunteers
Thursday December 612:00pm-4:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Thursday December 66:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Friday December 76:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 812:00pm-4:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 85:00pm-9:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday December 912:00pm-4:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday December 95:00pm-9:00pm2018 - Alberta Ballet-NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Thursday December 136:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Singing Christmas TreeJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Friday December 146:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Singing Christmas TreeJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 151:00pm-5:00pm2018 - Singing Christmas TreeJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 156:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Singing Christmas TreeJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday December 161:00pm-5:00pm2018 - Singing Christmas TreeJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday December 166:00pm-10:00pm2018 - Singing Christmas TreeJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 221:00pm-5:00pm2018 - Shumka's NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium1 of 3 volunteers
Saturday December 226:30pm-10:00pm2018 - Shumka's NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
Sunday December 231:00pm-5:00pm2018 - Shumka's NutcrackerJubilee Auditorium0 of 3 volunteers
2019 Events
Sunday June 231:00pm - 9:00pm2019 - Up Fest Dragonfly FestivalWabamun Waterfront Park Event0 of 6 volunteers and a driver
Thursday April 119:00am - 7:00pm2019 - Canadian Junior Squash ChampionshipRoyal Glenora Club 11160 River Valley Road0 of 6 volunteers
Friday April 129:00am - 7:00pm2019 - Canadian Junior Squash ChampionshipRoyal Glenora Club 11160 River Valley Road0 of 6 volunteers
Saturday April 139:00am - 7:00pm2019 - Canadian Junior Squash ChampionshipRoyal Glenora Club 11160 River Valley Road0 of 6 volunteers
Sunday April 149:00am - 3:00pm2019 - Canadian Junior Squash ChampionshipRoyal Glenora Club 11160 River Valley Road0 of 4 volunteers
Friday March 14:00pm - 10:00pm2019 - True North Cheer and Dance ChampionshipsEdmonton Expo0 of 4 Volunteers
Saturday March 28:00am - 10:00pm2019 - True North Cheer and Dance ChampionshipsEdmonton Expo0 of 8 Volunteers
Sunday Match 38:00am- 6:00pm2019 - True North Cheer and Dance ChampionshipsEdmonton Expo0 of 8 Volunteers
Monday November 119:30am-12:00pm2019 - Remembrance Day ParadeMillennium Place, 2000 Premier Way, Sherwood Park0 of 4 volunteers

It made me feel lucky to have the life I have and it also made me happy to see that I could make a difference with my skills.

Dirk Chisholm

There’s lots of things I like about being a St John Ambulance MFR, especially the fact that I get to volunteer in spurts

Dillen
STJ_logoSt. John Ambulance is an international humanitarian Organization and is a foundation of the Order of St. John. 88725 4035 RR0001
Privacy Policy