Edmonton Volunteer Schedule

The list below are events seeking volunteers. All other events not listed are FULL or declined. Status indicates how many volunteers are currently signed up for the event. All times are subject to change.

WE ARE UPDATING THIS PRACTICALLY DAILY!

WHEN YOU SEE THE NUMBERS    0 of 2   that means  0 volunteers have signed up for 2 available spots. The schedule contains the Event Schedule for Edmonton and surrounding areas. Includes Date, Name of event, Time, Location and the number of volunteers who have signed up and the number of volunteer spots.

DateTimeEventLocation  
Wednesday January 157:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - The StrumbellasJubilee AuditoriumFull
Friday January 175:00pm - 8:00pm2020 - Paw Patrol LiveJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday January 189:00am - 12:00pm2020 - Paw Patrol LiveJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday January 181:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - Paw Patrol LiveJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday January 185:00pm - 8:00pm2020 - Paw Patrol LiveJubilee AuditoriumFull
Sunday January 197:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Devon Barons AA Men's Hockey TeamDale Fisher Arena DevonFull
Sunday January 199:00am - 12:00pm2020 - Paw Patrol LiveJubilee AuditoriumFull
Sunday January 191:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - Paw Patrol LiveJubilee AuditoriumFull
Tuesday January 216:30pm - 10:00m2020 - Alberta Ballet - DiavoloJubilee AuditoriumFull
Wednesday January 226:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - DiavoloJubilee AuditoriumFull
Thursday January 3010:30am - 1:30pm2020 - Edmonton Opera Dress RehearsalJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 16:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Edmonton OperaJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 17:30am - 4:30pm2020 - First Lego League ChampionshipNait Main CampusFull
Tuesday February 45:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Tuesday February 46:30pm - 10:30pm2020 - OperaJubilee AuditoriumFull
Friday February 76:30pm - 10:00pm2020 - OperaJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 89:00am - 5:00pm2020 - Birkebeiner Ski RaceCooking Lake-Blackfoot Provincial Recreation Area1 of 8 and two drivers
Saturday February 89:00am - 7:00pm2020 - CPC Pond Hockey TournamentLacombe Lake St. Albert0 of 4 and a driver is needed
Saturday February 89:00am -5:10pm2020- Rise Up Cheer ChallengeHeritage Pavilion 5100 - 41 ave Stony Plain1 of 6
Saturday February 86:00pm - 10:00pm2020- Gospel ConcertJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 83:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Oil City Roller DiscoEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Tuesday February 117:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Wednesday February 127:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Thursday February 137:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Friday February 147:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 151:00pm - 5:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 157:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Sunday February 161:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Sunday February 166:30pm - 10:30pm2020 - Dear Evan HansenJubilee AuditoriumFull
Monday February 1712:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - Family Day Festival5812 - 149 ave0 of 3
Monday February 1711:45am - 4:30PM2010 - Family Day Churchill Sq.Churchill Sq.0 of 3
Thursday February 205:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Friday February 2112:30pm - 4;00pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - UnleashedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Friday February 216:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - UnleashedJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 226:30pm - 9:30pm2020- Alberta Ballet - UnleashedJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 224:00pm - 8:30pm2020 - Coldest Night of the year walk9538 103 A ave Edmonton0 of 3
Tuesday February 256:30pm - 9:30pm2020- Celtic IllusionJubilee AuditoriumFull
Friday February 284:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - True North Cheer and Dance ChampionshipEdmonton Expo Center4 of 5
Friday February 287:00pm - 11:00pm2020 - The Simon and Garfunkel StoryJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 297:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Alan DoyleJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday February 298:00am - 10:00pm2020 - True North Cheer and Dance ChampionshipEdmonton Expo Center2 of 8
Saturday February 299:00am - 4:00pm2020 - Science Funday11335 Saskatchewan Dr Nw0 of 8
Sunday March 18:00am - 7:00pm2020 - True North Cheer and Dance ChampionshipEdmonton Expo Center2 of 7
Tuesday March 35:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Thursday March 56:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Terrell EdwardsJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday March 74:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Oil City GameEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday March 78:30am - 8:00pm2020 - Cheerific Western Cheer Challenge33 Milmo ave St. Albert ( St. Albert High )1 of 4
Saturday March 148:30am - 1:30pm2020 - Metro/ACA Cheer ZoneSaint Oscar Romero High School1 of 3
Saturday March 141:30pm - 8:30pm2020 - Metro/ACA Cheer ZoneSaint Oscar Romero High School0 of 3
Tuesday March 175:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Tuesday March 175:30pm - 8:30pm2020 - Therapy Dog EvaluationEdmonton SJA0 of 4 actors for therapy dog evaluation
Monday March 235:30pm - 8:30pm2020 - Mini Pop KidsJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Tuesday March 245:30pm - 8:30pm2020 - Therapy Dog EvaluationEdmonton SJA1 of 4 actors for therapy dog evaluation
Friday March 276:30pm - 930pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - Peter PanJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday March 281:00pm - 5:00pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - Peter PanJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday March 286:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - Peter PanJubilee AuditoriumFull
Sunday March 291:00pm - 4:00pm2020- Alberta Ballet - Peter PanJubilee Auditorium2 of 3
Tuesday March 315:30pm - 8:30pm2020 - Therapy Dog EvaluationEdmonton SJA0 of 4 actors for therapy dog evaluation
Thursday April 24:30pm - 8:00pm2020 - Letter KennyJubilee AuditoriumFull
Friday April 37:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - Gerry DeeJubilee AuditoriumFull
Tuesday April 75:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 4
Friday April 109:30am - 8:00pm2020 - Canadian National Dodgeball ChampionshipsSaville Sports Center 11610 65stFull
Saturday April 118:00am - 8:00pm2020 - Canadian National Dodgeball ChampionshipsSaville Sports Center 11610 65st1 of 6
Sunday April 129:00am - 4:00pm2020 - Canadian National Dodgeball ChampionshipsSaville Sports Center 11610 65st1 of 4
Wednesday April 156:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Alice CooperJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Saturday April 184:00pm - 10:30pm2020 - Oil City InvitationalEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Thursday April 236:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Ukrainian Shumka DancersJubilee AuditoriumFull
Thursday April 235:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Friday April 246:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Ukrainian Shumka DancersJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Tuesday May 56:00pm - 8:30pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos and Edmonton Commonwealth OrientationEdmonton St. John0 of 25 to be able to volunteer at the Commonwealth you must attend the Orientation
Tuesday May 55:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Thursday May 146:00pm - 8:30pm2020 Edmonton Eskimos and Edmonton Commonwealth OrientationEdmonton St. John0 of 25 to be able to volunteer at the Commonwealth you must attend the Orientation
Friday May 156:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - Swan LakeJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday May 161:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - Swan LakeJubilee Auditorium2 of 3
Saturday May 166:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Alberta Ballet - Swan LakeJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Monday May 189:00am - 5:00pm2020 - Celebration of DanceUkrainian Heritage Village1 of 3 and a driver needed
Tuesday May 195:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday May 3012:00pm - 6:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs BCCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Tuesday June 25:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Thursday June 115:00pm - 11:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs BCCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Thursday June 185:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Friday June 199:00am - 2:00pm2020 - Children's Pioneer DaysUkrainian Heritage Village1of 3 and a driver needed
Saturday June 206:00pm - 11:30pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs OTTCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Saturday June 204:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Oil City GameEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Monday June 229:00am - 2:00pm2020 - Children's Pioneer DaysUkrainian Heritage Village1 of 3 and a driver needed
Sunday June 229:00am - 5:00pm2020 - Vintage Day Show and ShineUkrainian Heritage Village1 of 3 and a driver needed
Friday July 35:00pm - 11:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs WPGCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Wednesday July 110:30pm - 3:15pm2020 - Canada Day Military CelebrationsEdmonton Garrison Bld 815 hwy 28A1 of 4
Saturday July 119:00am - 5:00pm2020 - 3X3 Basketball TournamentBlue Quill Community Park 11304-25 Ave0 of 4
Sunday July 129:00am - 5:00pm2020 - 3X3 Basketball TournamentBlue Quill Community Park 11304-25 Ave0 of 4
Thursday July 1611:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Thursday July 165:00pm - 11:00pm2020 - Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Friday July 175:30pm - 11:30pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs TORCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Friday July 1711:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Friday July 175:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Saturday July 1811:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Saturday July 185:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Sunday July 1911:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Sunday July 195:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Monday July 2011:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Monday July 205:30pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Tuesday July 2111:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Tuesday July 215:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Wednesday July 2211:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Wednesday July 225:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Thursday July 2311:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Thursday July 235:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Friday July 2411:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Friday July 245:30pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Saturday July 2511:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Saturday July 255:00pm - 11:00am2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Sunday July 2611:00am - 5:30pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Sunday July 265:00pm - 11:00pm2020- Taste of EdmontonChurchill Sq.0 of 4
Friday July 315:30pm - 11:30pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs HAMCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Saturday August 18:30am - 9:00pm2020 - Edmonton Heritage FestivalHawrelak Park2 of 24
Sunday August 28:30am - 9:00pm2020 - Edmonton Heritage FestivalHawrelak Park2 of 24
Monday August 38:30am - 8:00pm2020 - Edmonton Heritage FestivalHawrelak Park0 of 24
Friday August 147:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Wednesday August 127:00pm - 9:00pm2020- WickedJubilee AuditoriumFull
Thursday August 131:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Thursday August 137:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - wickedJubilee AuditoriumFull
Saturday Aug 151:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Saturday Aug 157:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Sunday August 161:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Sunday August 166:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Monday August 177:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Tuesday August 187:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Wednesday August 197:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Thursday August 207:00pm -10:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium1 of 3
Friday August 211:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Friday August 217:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Saturday August 221:00pm - 4:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Saturday August 227:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - WickedJubilee Auditorium0 of 3
Saturday August 293:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos VS SSKCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Tuesday September 15:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Tuesday September 155:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday September 129:00am- 5:00pm2020 - Harvest of the pastUkrainian Heritage Village1 of 3 and a driver needed
Saturday September 123:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs CGYCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Saturday September 123:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Oil City Roller DiscoEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday October 33:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs SSKCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Tuesday October 65:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday October 174:30pm - 9:30pm2020 - Oil City GameEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Thursday October 225:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday October 2412:00pm - 8:00pm2020 - Edmonton Eskimos Vs MTLCommonwealth Stadium0 of 15 and 3 drivers needed
Tuesday November 35:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Tuesday November 175:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Saturday November 284:00pm - 10:30pm2020 - Oil City InvitationalEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
Tuesday December 15:30pm - 7:30pm2020 - Oil City ScrimmageEdmonton Sports Dome0 of 3
MFR 2020
Friday March 206:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 1 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #2060 of 12
Saturday March 218:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 2 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Sunday March 228:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 3 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Friday March 276:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 4 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Saturday March 288:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 5 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Sunday March 298:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 6 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Monday March 306:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - MFR Radio and PCR Training Day 7 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room TBA
Friday April 176:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 1 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #2060 of 12
Saturday April 188:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 2 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Sunday April 198:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 3 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Friday April 246:00pm - 10:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 4 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Saturday April 258:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 5 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Sunday April 268:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Course Day 6 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Monday April 276:00pm - 9:00pm2020 - MFR Radio and PCR Training Day 7 of 7Edmonton St. John Class room TBA
Saturday May 238:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Challenge Course Day 1 of 2Edmonton St. John Class room #2060 of 12This course is a challenge course. Very limited course martial will be cover.
Sunday May 248:00am - 5:00pm2020 - MFR Challenge Course Day 2 of 2Edmonton St. John Class room #206
Continuing Education Course'sTimes and dates to be announced in late January 2020.

Contact Community Services

Tammy Lipka
Community Services Coordinator
St. John Ambulance, Edmonton Centre
phone: (780) 452-6161 ext 1225
toll-free: 1-800-665-7114 option 2 then ext 1225
email

 

Additional information

To sign up for an event click here
To request first aid coverage click here
To become a volunteer click here
To become a Therapy Dog Volunteer click here
To request Therapy Dog coverage click here

It made me feel lucky to have the life I have and it also made me happy to see that I could make a difference with my skills.

Dirk Chisholm

There’s lots of things I like about being a St John Ambulance MFR, especially the fact that I get to volunteer in spurts

Dillen
STJ_logoSt. John Ambulance is an international humanitarian Organization and is a foundation of the Order of St. John. 88725 4035 RR0001
Privacy Policy